Hornsby North Public School logo

Hornsby North Public School

Hornsby North Public School

Caring for children, educating for life

Telephone02 9987 4605

Emailhornsbynth-p.school@det.nsw.edu.au

Our staff

Get to know our school staff. We're all here to help.

Our professional, university-educated teachers encourage students to develop a love of learning and a desire to succeed. They maintain the highest integrity and concern for your child’s wellbeing.

The principal is responsible for the educational leadership and management of our school. If you would like to speak to the principal, please contact us to make an appointment.

Our school administrative staff can answer inquiries or direct you to the appropriate staff member for help.

Teaching staff 

Principal

Mrs Maree Sumpton 

Deputy principals

  • Mrs Ginette Butterworth 
  • Mrs Julie Hall 

Assistant principals

  • Mrs Sharon Gates
  • Mrs Annie Bala
  • Mrs Kylie Cale
  • Ms Karyn Hewitt (relieving)

Kindergarten

  • Class k blue - Miss Lisa Fowler
  • Class k green - Mrs Sharon Gates
  • Class k orange - Mrs Helen Oakley
  • Class k pink - Miss Lauren Bell
  • Class k purple - Mrs Jodie Lee /  Mrs Anna Streeter 
  • Class k red - Mrs Lisa Supple
  • Class k white - Miss Georgia Barnes
  • Class k yellow - Ms Sarah Goddard / Ms Suruchi Nahata 

Year 1 and 2 

  • Class 1 blue - Mrs Kate Jones / Mrs Anna Streeter
  • Class 1 green - Miss Lauren Berghofer 
  • Class 1 orange - Miss Jin Cho
  • Class 1 pink - Miss Rainbow Tam
  • Class 1 red - Miss Amanda Laird  
  • Class 1 yellow - Miss Lisa Duncan
  • Class 2 blue - Ms Karyn Hewitt / Mrs Michelle Beencke 
  • Class 2 green - Miss Jacqueline Floyd
  • Class 2 orange - Mrs Megan Jeffrey/Mrs Susan Baynie
  • Class 2 purple - Mrs Leanne Pardy
  • Class 2 red - Mrs Kaneeta Flarey
  • Class 2 white - Mrs Rachel Fisher
  • Class 2 yellow - Mrs Denise Graham 

Year 3 and 4

  • Class 3 green - Mrs Mary McGlynn /Mrs Kerryn Binham
  • Class 3 orange - Mr Ethan McDonald
  • Class 3 red - Mr Peter Hughes
  • Class 3 silver - Miss Calise Butterworth
  • Class 3/4 blue - Mrs Annie Bala
  • Class 4 green - Miss Lauren Page
  • Class 4 purple - Mr Dylan Seifert
  • Class 4 red - Mrs Debbie Bell
  • Class 4 yellow-Miss Kathleen Tinker / Ms Belinda Alcock
  • Class 4/5 crimson - Mrs Kylie Cale 

Year 5 and 6 

  • Class 5 gold - Mr Blair Egarr
  • Class 5 rose - Mrs Sandra Reeves
  • Class 5 silver - Mr Danny Strange
  • Class 5/6 blue - Mrs Ginette Butterworth
  • Class 6 aqua - Mr Michael Howard 
  • Class 6 green - Ms Louise Giblin 
  • Class 6 purple - Mrs Sue Simpson
  • Class 6 yellow - Mrs Rebecca Habkouk        

      

English as a Second Language

Mrs Kathryn Allan / Mr Derek Peng / Ms Danniella Medcalf / Mr Dion Murphy-Alamshah

French 

Mrs Maureen Bennetts

Italian 

Ms Helena Posega / Mrs Judy Zandona

Library 

  • Mrs Deb Nicklin 
  • Mrs Priscilla Turnell Mace

Science

Mrs Karen Fitzsimons / Ms Sue May 

Personal Development, Health and Physical Education (PDHPE)

Mr Chad Lawrence 

School counsellor

Mrs Colleen Meehan  / Miss Kristina Baker

Support staff 

  • Mrs Michelle Anderson
  • Mrs Gabriella Daidone 
  • Mrs Nicole Khallouf
  • Mrs Meg Skeen
  • Miss Emma Pedersen 

Office staff

  • Mrs Karen Hughes
  • Mrs Beverly Edmonds
  • Mrs Robyn Smith (M-Th)
  • Miss Rebekah Clark
  • Mrs Catherine Pedersen (M, Th, F)
  • Mrs Veryan McAllister (Tue, W, F)

Computers

Mr Gary Edmonds

General Assistant 

Mr Chris Gates

Canteen

Mrs Vicki Stubbings